www.AnalysisWorldMusic.com

Hosted and Sponsored By

© AAWM2012

Graphics by Colin Lewis

Web design by Kalin Kirilov

Asst Website Manager – Shi Yan

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE                                                                              Download PDF

Friday, May 11th, 2012

 

 

8:30AM - 11:30AM Parallel Sessions 1

           

Session 1A: The Nature of Sound and Musical Experience

Chair: Robert Morris (Eastman School of Music)

 

Maeve Sterbenz (Columbia University)

Possibilities for the Analysis of Noise Music from a Listening Perspective

 

Martin Scherzinger (New York University)

Fractal Geometries of an African Music

 

            Session 1B: Tuning and Microtonality: Past and Present

                        Chair: Rachel Hall (Saint Joseph's University)

 

Sam Mirelman (School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London)

Tuning Procedures in Ancient Iraq

 

Jay Rahn (York University)

Hearing is Believing: A Non-Numerical Formulation of Aristoxenus’s Tuning

 

Jeffrey Levenberg (Princeton University)

The Commatic, the Khorasanī, and the Fumeuse: Solage’s Speculacion and the European-Arabian

Musical Confluence

 

Nolan Stolz (University of South Dakota)

Fractional Set Theory: A System for the Analysis of Microtonal Music

 

            Session 1C: Cross-Cultural Engagements

                        Chair: Michael Tenzer (University of British Columbia)

 

Nicholas Cook (Cambridge University)

Anatomy of the Musical Encounter

Robert Labaree (The New England Conservatory of Music)

Darwin’s ‘Sensible Pluralism’ in the Study of Musical Variability Across Cultures

 

Mehmet Ali Sanlikol (Brown University and Emerson College)

Karamanlica Publications: Cultural Translations Of Ottoman/Turkish Music Into Byzantine Notations

 

11:30AM - 1:00PM Lunch

 

1:00PM - 2:00PM Lecture Demonstration and Poster Sessions

 

  Lecture-Demo:  Tokiwazu-Bushi Shamisen and Its Relationship to Japanese Dance

Performers: Fujima Shôgo and Tokiwazu Mozibei

 

Poster Session

 

2:15PM - 4:45PM  Parallel Sessions 2

 

            Session 2A: Jazz Theory and Analysis (in memory of Dr. Steve Larson)

                        Chair: Keith Waters (University of Colorado)

 

Cynthia Folio and Alexander Brinkman (Temple University)

Dexter Gordon’s Ultimate “Body and Soul”

 

Keith Waters (University of Colorado)

Form and the Miles Davis Quintet of the mid-60s

 

Keith Salley (Shenandoah University)

Aspects of Phrase Rhythm in Standard Jazz Repertoire

 

Session 2B: Variation East and West

Chair: Richard Widdess (School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London)

 

Christopher Matthay (Princeton University and New York University)

Ravi Shankar: An Aesthetic of Variation

 

Eliot Grasso (University of Oregon)

Playing with the Psychology of Expectation: Appraising Melodic Variation in Irish Traditional

Instrumental Dance Music

 

Rachel Hall (Saint Joseph's University) Modal Drift and Modal Play in Nineteenth-Century American Shape Note Hymnody

 

            Session 2C: Aboriginal Australian Song

Chair: Richard Kurth (University of British Columbia)

 

Sally Treloyn (University of Melbourne)

Minimal Contrast, Juxtaposition and the Power of Parataxis in Junba Songs from the 

Kimberley Region of Northwest Australia

 

Myfany Turpin (University of Queensland)

Text and Music in Traditional Arandic Songs of Central Australia

 

Steven Knopoff (University of Adelaide, South Australia)

'Component Repertoires' and the Analysis of Yolngu Ceremonial Songs

 

5:00PM - 6:00PM First Keynote Address

Robert Morris (Eastman School of Music)

Into the Raga

 

6:00PM Dinner

 

8:00PM Concert: Gamelan Gita Asmara

 

 

Saturday, May 12th, 2012

 

 

8:30AM - 11:30AM Parallel Sessions 3

 

Session 3A: Improvisation, Schema, and Style

Chair: Nicholas Cook (Cambridge University)

 

Leslie Tilley (University of British Columbia)

Kendang Arja: The Transmission, Diffusion and Evolution(s) of the Singapadu Style

 

Richard Widdess (School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London)

Schema Combination and Improvisation in Indian Music

 

Jaime Bofill (University of Arizona)

Improvisation in Jíbaro Music: A Structural Analysis

 

Michael Gardiner (University of Pittsburgh)

Three Chromatopes of Noh

 

            Session 3B: Rhythm and Meter: From the Balkans to the United States

Chair: Stephen Blum (City University of New York Graduate Center)

 

Daniel Goldberg (Yale University)

Playing with Sums: Reconsidering Additive Rhythm in Balkan Music

 

Kalin Kirilov (Towson University)

Rhythmic and Metric Aspects of Contemporary Bulgarian Wedding Music

 

Mark DeWitt (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)

The Case of "Crooked Tunes" in Cajun and Creole Dance Music: Toward a Comparative Framework

 

Alex Rodriguez (UCLA)

Rhythmic Complexity In Jack Teagarden’s Early Improvisation

 

            Session 3C: Periodicity and Form

Chair: John Roeder (University of British Columbia)

 

John Latartara (University of Mississippi)

Khap of the Tai Dam People

 

Chelsea Edwardson (University of British Columbia)

Circles, Lines, Spaces and Context: Four Elements of Periodicity in a Panasar Topeng Performance

 

Bruno Nettl (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

The Study Of Formal Design in Native American Music

 

Yuhwen Wang (National Taiwan University)

Linearity/Circularity and Cultural Heterogeneity

 

11:30AM - 1:00PM Lunch

 

1:00PM - 2:00PM Lecture Demonstration and Poster Session

 

Lecture-Demo: Vanishing Sounds: Mei Han and Raine-Reusch. Performances on rare and unusual

   instruments of Asia

 Performers: Randy Raine-Reusch and Mei Han

 

Poster Session

 

2:15PM - 4:45PM Special Session on Comparison

Respondent: Gage Averill (University of British Columbia)

 

Steven Brown (McMaster University)

Toward a New Comparative Musicology

 

Nathalie Fernando and Jean-Jacques Nattiez (University of Montreal)

Are Composing Strategies Universals in Oral Tradition?

 

Victor Grauer (Pittsburgh, PA)

Wellspring: Some Speculations Regarding a Musical “Proto-language” and its Implications for

Comparative Analysis

 

5:00PM Second Keynote Address

Stephen Blum (City University of New York Graduate Center)

Uses (and Abuses) of Metaphor in Music-Making and Music Analysis

 

6:00PM Dinner

 

8:00-8:45PM Concert: South Indian Classical Music

Performers: Vidyasagar Vankayala, Prabha Sivaratnam, and Curtis Andrews

 

9:00-9:45PM Concert: The Dance and Music of Guinea

Performers: N’Nato Camara, Alseny “Michel” Diallo,  Mohamed Duranteau

 

post-concert

 Concert:

Performance of Rapport by Robert Morris for computer music system and prerecorded

          world music

Performers: Robert Morris and David Mott

 

 

Sunday, May 13th, 2012

 

 

8:30AM - 11:30AM Parallel Sessions 4

 

            Session 4A: Rhythm and Meter: Africa

Chair: Kofi Gbolonyo (University of British Columbia)

 

Grant Sawatzky (University of British Columbia)

Pattern and Cycle in Two Ndau Mbira Compositions

 

Rainer Polak (Cologne University of Music and Dance)

Drumming Sunun. Asymmetric Subdivision and Metric Flexibility in a Piece of Jembe Music from Mali

 

Nancy Murphy (University of British Columbia)

“Do You Want to Play?”: Breaking from the Groove in the Music of Capoeira Angola'

 

Session 4B: Theory, Practice, and Ritual

                        Chair: Martin Scherzinger (New York University)

 

Ruth Davis (Cambridge University)

Music Theory as Symbolic Act in Postcolonial Tunisia

 

Maho A. Ishiguro (Wesleyan University)

In Search of Refinement: Manifestation of Alus in Genderan Pathetan in Performances of

Martopangrawit and Projopangrawit

 

Marie-France Mifune (Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, France / Université Omar

Bongo, Gabon)

Theory and Methodology for the Study of Performance

 

Rachel Harris (School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London)

  Sounding Islam in China: Towards an Analysis of Ritual Performance in Uyghur Villages

 

Session 4C: Mathematical and Computational Approaches to World Music Analysis

Chair: Jay Rahn (York University)

 

Godfried Toussaint (New York University Abu Dhabi)

Phylogenetic Analysis of African Rhythm Timelines

 

Joren Six and Olmo Cornelis (University College Ghent)

Towards the Tangible: Microtonal Scale Exploration in Central-African Music

 

Dániel Péter Biró, Peter Van Kranenburg, Steven Ness, George Tzanetakis, and Anja Volk

(University of Victoria)

On Computational Transcription and Analysis of Cadences in Oral and Semi-Oral Chant Traditions

 

11:30AM  Conference closes

 

 

Posters

 

 

On Continuous Display

 

Eliana Asano Ramos and Maria José Dias Carrasqueira de Moraes (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)

The Interaction of Text and Music and its Implication on the Performance of the Song O Pato (1993)

by Ernst Mahle

 

Jane Piper Clendinning (Florida State University)

An Analysis of Tari Manuk Rawa (“Swamp Birds Dance”) for Balinese Gamelan Gong Kebyar

 

Philip Küppers and Nina Graeff (Institute of Musicology Weimar-Jena)

Music Information Retrieval and Musicology: The Global Music Project

 

Patrick E. Savage (Tokyo University of the Arts), Thomas E. Currie (University College London), and

Steven Brown (McMaster University)

Musical Evolution and Human Migration: A Global Empirical Analysis

 

Arvin Sedaghatkish and Marjan Kheirollahi (Tehran Polytechnic University)

Computational Analysis of Melodic Patterning in the Persian Classical Music: The Case Study of

Dastgah-e Shour and Mahour of Mirza Abdullah’s Radif

 

Éric Vandal (Université de Montréal)

Individuality in the Performance of Kotekan in North Balinese Gamelan Music