PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs

Michael Tenzer (University of British Columbia, Canada)

aawm2018@gmail.com

John Roeder (University of British Columbia, Canada)

aawm2018@gmail.com

Members

Mohammad Reza Azadehfar (Tehran University of Arts, Iran)

Emmanouil Benetos (Queen Mary University of London, UK)

Stephen Blum (The Graduate Center, City University of New York, USA)

Filippo Bonini-Baraldi (Centre de Recherche en Ethnomusicologie, France)

Steven Brown (McMaster University, Canada)

Ya-Hui Cheng (University of South Florida, USA)

Martin Clayton (Durham University, UK)

Richard Cohn (Yale University, USA)

Darrell Conklin (University of the Basque Country, Spain)

Juan Diego Diaz Meneses (University of California, Davis, USA)

Byron Dueck (Open University, UK)

David Fossum (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

Takanori Fujita (Kyoto City University of Arts, Japan)

Susanne Fürniss (CNRS-Musée de l'Homme, Paris, France)

Daniel Goldberg (Yale University, USA)

Andre Holzapfel (Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey)

Henry Johnson (University of Otago, New Zealand)

Kalin Kirilov (Towson University, USA)

Ellen Koskoff (Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester, USA)

Peter van Kranenburg (Meertens Institute, Netherlands)

Laura Leante (Durham University, UK)

Sylvie Le Bomin (Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, France)

Gavin Lee (Soochow University, China)

Shay Loya (City University London, UK)

Yonatan Malin (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

Peter Manuel (Graduate Center and John Jay College, City University of New York, USA)

Panayotis Mavromatis (New York University, USA)

Andrew McGraw (University of Richmond, USA)

Sam Mirelman (Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, New York University, USA)

Robert Morris (Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester, USA)

Somangshu Mukherji (University of Michigan, USA)

Don Niles (Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies, Papua New Guinea)

Laudan Nooshin (City University London, UK)

Stefan Pohlit (independent scholar)

Jay Rahn (York University, Canada)

Dana Rappoport (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France)

Evan Rapport (The New School, USA)

Martin Rohrmeier (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Pat Savage (University of Oxford, UK)

Frank Scherbaum (University of Potsdam, Germany)

Martin Scherzinger (New York University, USA)

Lawrence Shuster (SUNY Purchase, USA)

Amy Simon (University of Prince Edward Island, Canada)

Jonathan Stock (University College Cork, Ireland)

Chris Stover (Arizona State University, USA)

Maisie Sum (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Alan Thrasher (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Leslie Tilley (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Godfried Toussaint (McGill University, Canada and New York University, Abu Dhabi)

Costas Tsougras (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

Anja Volk (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

Keith Waters (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

Richard Widdess (School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, UK)

Philip Yampolsky (independent scholar)