PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Co-Chairs

Panayotis Mavromatis (New York University, USA)

aawm2016@gmail.com

Chloe Alaghband-Zadeh (University of Cambridge, UK)

aawm2016@gmail.com

Members

Simha Arom (Directeur de Recherche Emérite au CNRS, France)

Emmanouil Benetos (Queen Mary University of London, UK)

Filippo Bonini-Baraldi (Instituto de Etnomusicologia [INET-MD], Universidade Nova, Lisboa, Portugal)

Steven Brown (McMaster University, Canada)

Ya-Hui Cheng (University of South Florida, USA)

Martin Clayton (Durham University, UK)

Richard Cohn (Yale University, USA)

Darrell Conklin (University of the Basque Country, Spain)

Ruth Davis (Cambridge University, UK)

Byron Dueck (Open University, UK)

Susanne Fürniss (CNRS-Musée de l'Homme, Paris, France)

Daniel Goldberg (Yale University, USA)

Rachel Hall (St. Joseph’s University, USA)

Áine Heneghan (University of Michigan, USA)

Andre Holzapfel (Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence [OFAI], Austria)

Henry Johnson (University of Otago, New Zealand)

Kalin Kirilov (Towson University, USA)

Ellen Koskoff (Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester, USA)

Peter van Kranenburg (Meertens Institute, Netherlands)

Laura Leante (Durham University, UK)

Justin London (Carleton College, USA)

Shay Loya (City University London, UK)

Yonatan Malin (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)

Peter Manuel (Graduate Center and John Jay College, City University of New York, USA)

Andrew McGraw (University of Richmond, USA)

Sue Miller (Anglia Ruskin University, UK)

Simon Mills (Durham University, UK)

Sam Mirelman (Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, New York University, USA)

Robert Morris (Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester, USA)

Somangshu Mukherji (University of Michigan, USA)

Kerstin Neubarth (Canterbury Christ Church University, Canterbury, UK)

Laudan Nooshin (City University London, UK)

Jay Rahn (York University, Canada)

Nancy Rao (Rutgers University, USA)

Dana Rappoport (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, France)

Evan Rapport (The New School, USA)

John Roeder (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Martin Rohrmeier (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Frank Scherbaum (University of Potsdam, Germany)

Martin Scherzinger (New York University, USA)

Rob Schultz (University of Kentucky, USA)

Edwin Seroussi (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

Lawrence Shuster (SUNY Purchase, USA)

Gabriel Solis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

Jonathan Stock (University College Cork, Ireland)

Chris Stover (The New School, USA)

Michael Tenzer (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Godfried Toussaint (McGill University, Canada and New York University, Abu Dhabi)

Costas Tsougras (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

Anja Volk (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

Chris Walshaw (University of Greenwich, UK)

Richard Widdess (School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, UK)